May 14,2021 - Jun 2, 2021

0xHack

Borderless, open & decentralized online coding marathon Join Now

About 0xHack

  • Simply and quite frankly, we want to flip the world upside down and decentralize it.

    We are inviting coders from all backgrounds and geographical locations to code with us in this two-week online event. We'll provide workshops, demos, and more in order to facilitate onboarding into blockchain and fine-tuned documentation and world-class tech support for crypto veterans and blockchain beginners alike.

Goals

  • Build the tech stack of tomorrow mentored by some of the biggest thinking brains in the Ethereum ecosystem.
  • Work on a myriad of use-cases and different technologies
  • Learn from the greatest minds behind the Ethereum ecosystem.

Prize pool

$65,000.00

Bounty pools

Subscribe to our YouTube!

Subscribe to our YouTube channel to follow all our livestreams & workshop!

Watch on YouTube

Speakers & Mentors

  • Austin Griffith
    Austin Griffith
    ETH Foundation
  • Alex Gluchowski
    Alex Gluchowski
    zksync
  • Alex van de Sande
    Alex van de Sande
    Balancer
  • Brantly Millegan
    Brantly Millegan
    ENS
  • Jordi Baylina
    Jordi Baylina
    Hermez Network
  • Bartek Rutkowski
    Bartek Rutkowski
    Ethworks
  • María Paula Fernández
    María Paula Fernández
    Golem
  • Justyna Broniszewska
    Justyna Broniszewska
    Ethworks
  • Beth McCarthy
    Beth McCarthy
    Gnosis
  • Auryn Macmillan
    Auryn Macmillan
    Gnosis
  • Pat Rawson
    Pat Rawson
    Curve Labs
  • Jeff Emmett
    Jeff Emmett
    Commons Stack
  • Stephane Gosselin
    Stephane Gosselin
    Flashbots
  • Pedro Gomes
    Pedro Gomes
    WalletConnect
  • Paul Razvan Berg
    Paul Razvan Berg
    Hifi, Sablier
  • Hadrien Charlanes
    Hadrien Charlanes
    AAVE
  • Daniel Kmak
    Daniel Kmak
    Nervos
  • Franck Royer
    Franck Royer
    Status
  • Simona Pop
    Simona Pop
    Status
  • Tom Brand
    Tom Brand
    Starkware
  • Professor J.E.Y.
    Professor J.E.Y.
    Integral Protocol
  • Michał Sieczkowski
    Michał Sieczkowski
    Ethworks
  • Anton Bukov
    Anton Bukov
    1inch
  • Santiago Palladino
    Santiago Palladino
    OpenZeppelin
  • Przemysław Rząd
    Przemysław Rząd
    Ethworks
  • Harry Papacharissiou
    Harry Papacharissiou
    Chainlink
  • Dan Yanev
    Dan Yanev
    DeversiFi
  • Chris Waclawek
    Chris Waclawek
    Worldcoin
  • Artur Kozak
    Artur Kozak
    Ramp Network
  • Dennison Bertram
    Dennison Bertram
    WithTally
  • Aidan Musnitzky
    Aidan Musnitzky
    Snowfork
  • Alberto Viera
    Alberto Viera
    Moonbeam
  • Jeff Prestes
    Jeff Prestes
    Hermez Network
  • Carlos Matallana
    Carlos Matallana
    Hermez Network
  • Peter Pan
    Peter Pan
    1kx Capital
  • Patrick Collins
    Patrick Collins
    Chainlink
  • Marta Piekarska-Geater
    Marta Piekarska-Geater
    Balancer
  • Ken Otak
    Ken Otak
    RD Auditors
  • Kuba Mazurek
    Kuba Mazurek
    Golem
  • Matt Cutler
    Matt Cutler
    Blocknative
  • Pranav Maheshwari
    Pranav Maheshwari
    Polygon
  • Arjun Kalsy
    Arjun Kalsy
    Polygon
  • Alexander Popiak
    Alexander Popiak
    Parity
  • Mattias Nystrom
    Mattias Nystrom
    (moderator)
    Golem
  • Mihailo Bjelic
    Mihailo Bjelic
    Polygon
  • Jacob Czepluch
    Jacob Czepluch
    Raiden
  • John Kelleher
    John Kelleher
    DXdao
  • Louis Giraux
    Louis Giraux
    SuperRare
  • Michael Parenti, Exiledsurfer
    Exiledsurfer
    Sovryn, Parallele Polis

Judges

  • Kenneth Ng
    Kenneth Ng
    Ethereum Foundation
  • Marek Kirejczyk
    Marek Kirejczyk
    Ethworks
  • Tomasz Kolinko
    Tomasz Kolinko
    Independent
  • Przemek Kowalczyk
    Przemek Kowalczyk
    Ramp Network
  • Artur Kozak
    Artur Kozak
    Ramp Network
  • Jeff Prestes
    Jeff Prestes
    Hermez Network
  • Bartek Rutkowski
    Bartek Rutkowski
    Ethworks
  • Harry Papacharissiou
    Harry Papacharissiou
    Chainlink
  • Antek Hryniewiecki
    Antek Hryniewiecki
    Ethworks
  • Costanza Gallo
    Costanza Gallo
    Golem
  • María Paula Fernández
    María Paula Fernández
    Golem
  • Muskan Kalra
    Muskan Kalra
    Polygon

Schedule

    • 17:30

      Opening Ceremony

      watch
    • 18:00

      Prize presentations by sponsors

      watch
    • 18:30

      Opening Discussion panel: The future of blockchain

      • Chris Waclawek Chris Waclawek
      • Patrick Collins Patrick Collins
      • Peter Pan Peter Pan
      • Marta Piekarska-Geater Marta Piekarska-Geater
      watch
    • 11:00

      Ethworks: Introduction to blockchain

      • Marek Kirejczyk Marek Kirejczyk
      watch
    • 11:30

      Ethworks: Introduction to DeFi

      • Bartek Rutkowski Bartek Rutkowski
      watch
    • 15:00

      Ethworks: Introduction to Ethereum

      • Michał Sieczkowski Michał Sieczkowski
      watch
    • 16:45

      Ethworks: Solidity 101

      • Michał Sieczkowski Michał Sieczkowski
      watch
    • 11:00

      Ethworks: Introduction to Ethereum tooling (ethers.js + Waffle)

      • Przemyslaw Rząd Przemyslaw Rząd
      watch
    • 12:30

      Ethworks: Introduction to ERC-20 tokens

      • Przemyslaw Rząd Przemyslaw Rząd
      watch
    • 15:00

      Ethworks: Programming Dapps React.js + useDApp

      • Justyna Broniszewska Justyna Broniszewska
      watch
    • 11:00

      Status: Workshop: Enabling decentralized communications with WakuJS

      • Franck Royer Franck Royer
      watch
    • 12:00

      Moonbeam: An Ethereum-compatible parachain on Polkadot

      • Alberto Viera Alberto Viera
      watch
    • 14:00

      Golem: Workshop: Architecture, SDKs and tips

      • Kuba Mazurek Kuba Mazurek
      watch
    • 15:00

      Ethereum Foundation: Workshop: Web2 dev to Web3 dev with 🏗 scaffold-eth

      • Austin Griffith Austin Griffith
      watch
    • 16:00

      Balancer presentation

      • Alex Van de Sande Alex Van de Sande
      watch
    • 17:00

      Chainlink Workshop: Oracles, Decentralized Data, and External Computation

      • Harry Papacharissiou image Harry Papacharissiou
      watch
    • 11:00

      WalletConnect: Connecting wallets to Dapps

      • Pedro Gomes Pedro Gomes
      watch
    • 12:00

      Hermez Workshop: Building on Hermez with Javascript & Go SDKs

      • Jeff Prestes Jeff Prestes
      • Carlos Matallana Carlos Matallana
      watch
    • 15:00

      Aave: Aave 101 Workshop

      • Hadrien Charlanes Hadrien Charlanes
      watch
    • 16:00

      Ramp: Workshop: How to add a fiat onramp to your Dapp?

      • Maciej Bembenista Maciej Bembenista
      watch
    • 11:00

      DeversiFi: User experience challenges on L2

      • Daniel Yanev Daniel Yanev
      watch
    • 12:00

      Ethworks: Workshop: Build a Dapp like a PRO with UseDapp

      • Justyna Broniszewska Justyna Broniszewska
      watch
    • 15:00

      Polygon: Workshop: Building with Polygon

      • Pranav Maheshwari Pranav Maheshwari
      watch
    • 16:00

      ENS: Workshop: Your dapp isn't finished without ENS

      • Brantly Millegan Brantly Millegan
      watch
    • 11:00

      1inch: DEX Protocols

      • Anton Bukov Anton Bukov
      watch
    • 12:00

      Golem: Growing an ecosystem the Golem way

      • María Paula Fernández María Paula Fernández
      watch
    • 16:00

      Discussion panel: NFTs

      watch
    • All day

      Hacking feedback session on Discord

      watch
    • 11:00

      Nervos: Optimism beyond Ethereum: EVM in non-EVM chains

      • Daniel Kmak Daniel Kmak
      watch
    • 15:00

      Polygon presentation

      • Arjun Kalsy Arjun Kalsy
      watch
    • 16:00

      Integral: Building the Last Exchange

      • Professor J.E.Y. Professor J.E.Y.
      watch
    • 11:00

      Hermez Network: Introduction to Zero Knowledge - Scaling Ethereum Token Transfers

      • Jordi Baylina Jordi Baylina
      watch
    • 12:00

      Hifi, Sablier: fixed-point math libraries in Solidity, plus presenting PRBMath

      • Paul Razvan Berg Paul Razvan Berg
      watch
    • 16:00

      Aavegotchi: Introduction to EIP 2535 Diamonds, How to Design Large and Extensible Smart Contract Systems

      • Nick Mudge Nick Mudge
      watch
    • 11:00

      Starkware: StarkNet: a permissionless, decentralized ZK-Rollup

      • Tom Brand Tom Brand
      watch
    • 12:00

      Zksync: zkPorter: how to make rollups affordable for mainstream users

      • Alex Gluchowski Alex Gluchowski
      watch
    • 15:00

      Snowbridge - Ethereum <> Polkadot interoperability

      • Aidan Musnitzky Aidan Musnitzky
      watch
    • 16:00

      Discussion panel: Layer 2 Scaling: How Layer 2 will help scale Ethereum

      • Mattias Nystrom Mattias Nystrom
      • Mihailo Bjelic Mihailo Bjelic
      • Jacob Czepluch Jacob Czepluch
      • Avihu Levy Avihu Levy
      • Angela Lu Angela Lu
      watch
    • 11:00

      Status: Community 3.0

      • Simona Pop Simona Pop
      watch
    • 12:00

      Ramp: Every house needs a door -- about onramps in the dapp world

      • Przemek Kowalczyk Przemek Kowalczyk
      watch
    • 15:00

      DXDAO: The Emerging Decentralized Tech Stack

      • John Kelleher John Kelleher
      watch
    • 16:00

      FlashBots: How to make $1m per month as a Solidity developer

      • Stephane Gosselin Stephane Gosselin
      watch
    • 11:00

      Stake DAO: Run and gun: Flashloans and Arbitrage

      • Julien Bouteloup Julien Bouteloup
      watch
    • 12:00

      Runtime Verification: K Framework for Smart Contract Formal Verification

      • Rikard Hjort Rikard Hjort
      watch
    • 15:00

      Blocknative: Mempool 101: What you don't know can hurt you

      watch
    • 16:00

      Discussion Panel: Building the DAO Operating System

      • Beth McCarthy Beth McCarthy (moderator)
      • Auryn Macmillan Auryn Macmillan
      • Pat Rawson Pat Rawson
      • Jeff Emmett Jeff Emmett
      • Louis Giraux Louis Giraux
      watch
    • All day

      Hacking feedback session on Discord

      watch
    • 11:00

      Parity: Substrate for Solidity Developers - An Introduction with

      • Alexander Popiak Alexander Popiak
      watch
    • 12:00

      Sovryn: Bridging chains with DeFi hackathons

      • Michael Parenti, Exiledsurfer exiledsurfer
      watch
    • 15:00

      OpenZeppelin: Automating smart contract workflows with OpenZeppelin

      • Santiago Palladino Santiago Palladino
      watch
    • 16:00

      WithTally: Governance Legos: How Standardization scales Decentralization

      • Dennison Bertram Dennison Bertram
      watch

Partners

Sponsored by

Ethereum Foundation

Community supporter

Devcon Bogota

Organised by